Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cinnamosma madagascariensis Danguy
Family : Canellaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(008), H(030), H(051), H(099), H(103), H(126), H(210x)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, H(030) evacuation of the placenta, H(051) paludism, H(099) epilepsy, H(103) carrie dental, H(126) hepatitis, H(210x) intoxication, barks, leaves of Cinnamosma madagascariensis, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : fotsinana
Reference HR 53
Author(s) : Randriamiharisoa, M. N. , A. R. Kuhlman, V. Jeannoda, H. Rabarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T. Randrianarivony, F.Raktoarivony, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants sold in the markets of Antananarivo, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine (2015) 11:60 DOI 10.1186/s13002-015-0046-y
Symptoms : H(091), H(104), H(139)
Recipes : H(091) asthenia, H(104) stomach ulcer, H(139) erectile dysfunction, barks of Cinnamosma madagascariensis, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (markets of Antananarivo)
Vernacular name : mandravasarotra