Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cistanche phelipaea (L.) P. Cout.
Family : Orobanchaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : Vo,c(095) eaten by sheep and goats.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : dhanoun, danoun (Hassaniya)
Reference HN 13b
Author(s) : Naegelé, A.
Title : Contribution à l'étude de la flore et des groupements végétaux de la Mauritanie.II, Plantes recueillies par Melle Odette du Puigaudeau en 1950. Bulletin de l'Institut français d'Afrique Noire (I.F.A.N.), série A, XX, 3, 876 - 908, (1958) http://www.mr.refer.org/numweb/spip.php?article178
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) Moors eat boiled or cooked bulb Cistanche phelipaea in the embers.
H(095) method to maintain the butter: boiled bulbs sliced ​​and pouin H2O. When mixture became like a syrup poured in a guerba. After fifteen days, the guerba has absorbed all the water. The butter is poured in which it was cooked millet, barley or flour to remove the whey. Butter can be stored for several years. It keeps a particular taste which is very popular . In areas of palm this butter is made porridge with dates. This porridge dates and Danoun is very popular among women.
Region : West Africa
Country : Mauritania
Vernacular name : dhanoun, danoun (Hassaniya)