Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Clematis hirsuta var glabrescens
Family : Ranunculaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(018)
Recipes : H(018) migraine (Lukika), crumple leaves of Ocimum gratissimum and press; apply the juice masally. After, crumple leaves of Clematis hirsuta var glabrescens and apply through the nose by aspiration, 2 times per day.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : nkonka-ntu (Kikongo)