Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome rutidosperma DC.
Family : Capparaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 47
Author(s) : Abondo, A., F. Mbenkum & D. Thomas
Title : Ethnobotany and the medicinal plants of the Korup rainforest project area, Cameroon in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(039), H(053), H(056)
Recipes : H(039) lice, leaves of Cleome rutidosperma, rubbed
H(053) ear infection, mashed leaves of Cleome rutidosperma squeezed to nuke ear drop
H(056) filariasis, onchocerciasis (River blindness), aerial parts of Cleome rutidoesperma, sap as eye drop
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Korup rainforest )
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HA 60
Author(s) : Amujoyegbe, O.O., M. Idu, J.M. Agbedahunsi, J.O. Erhabor
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used in the management of sickle cell disorder in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 185, 347–360 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.03.042
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) sickle cell disorder, leaf from cultivated & wild Cleome rutidosperma , RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria du sud
Vernacular name : ekuya (Local name), fringed spiderflower (Common name)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(053), H(103), H(201)
Recipes : H(103) caries, expressed juice of the fresh leaves of Cleome rutidosperma, associated with vegetable salt by local application
H(053) otalgie, expressed juice of the fresh leaves in ear drops
H(201) mental disorder, juice of the leaves : 2 drops 2 times daily for ocular instillation and nasal
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka.)
Vernacular name : musaka (Kirega)