Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cleome strigosa (Bojer) Oliv.
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 28
Author(s) : Giday M., Z. Asfawb, Z. Woldub
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used by Sheko ethnic group of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 132, pp. 75 - 85 (2010)
Symptoms : H(053)
Recipes : H(053) ear ache, leaves of Cleome strigosa, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southwestt)
Vernacular name : ejigora (Sheko)
Reference HW 10
Author(s) : Weiss. E. A.
Title : Some indigenous plants used domestically by East african costal fishermen Economic Botany, 33, 1,. pp. 35-51, (1979) http://www.springerlink.com/content/044148858871586m/
Symptoms : H(053), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) leaves are used as a vegetable.
. H(053) leaf decoction was formerly used to ease earache pain.
Region : East Africa (Costal regions)
Country : Kenya, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Vernacular name : mwaangu, mkabila (Swahili)