Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coffea canephora Pierre ex A. Froehner
Family : Rubiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Citrus limon of Theobroma cacao, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Musa sapientum, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Carica papaya associated with Coffea canephora , decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Carica papaya associated with Psidium guajava Coffea canephora , Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Citrus limon, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Chromolaena odorata associated with Coffea canephora , decoction, steam bath
H(051, 2) paludism, fresh leaves ot Citrus limon associated with Coffea canephora , decoction, VO. or steam bath
H(051) paludism, fruits ot Citrus limon associated with Coffea canephora , decoction , VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora of Carica papaya's leaves decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Annona muricata, Persea americana, Capsicum frutescens, Elaeis guineensis, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Carica papaya, Musa paradisiaca, Citrus limon, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Persea americana , decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Carica papaya, Musa paradisiaca, Citrus limon, decoction, steam
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea canephora associated with Chromolaena odorata, Psidium guajava, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, palm wine associated with Coffea canephora, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves or roots of Carica papaya associated with Psidium guajava, Coffea canephora, Eucalyptus camaldulensis, Citrus limon, decoction, VO.
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Musa paradisiaca associated with Coffea canephora, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Persea americana associated with Mangifera indica , Coffea canephora , Citrus reticula, Carica papaya, decoction, steam bath
H(051) paludism, fresh leaves Psidium guajava associated with Coffea canephora, decoction, steam bath
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HG 53
Author(s) : N’ guessan K., B. Kadja, G. N. ZirihiI, D.Traoré & L. Aké-Assi
Title : Screening phytochimique de quelques plantes médicinales ivoiriennes utilisées en pays Krobou (Agboville, Côte-d’Ivoire) Sciences & Nature Vol. 6 N°1 : 1 - 15 (2009)
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, decoction of leaves of Coffea canephoras, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Krobou country, Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 72
Author(s) : Mahomoodally, M. F.
Title : A quantitative ethnobotanical study of common herbal remedies used against 13 human ailments catergories in Mauritus African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines,11(6):1-32 (2014)
Symptoms : H(195)
Recipes : H(195) water retention, infusion of the tea bag which is sold and contain Lepidium meyenii, Coffea canephora and Camelia sinensis, VO.
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : H(008, 8) diarrhoea,H(037, 8) cough, fresh leaf of Coffea canephora pound, add H2O. & VO.. 500 ml given once
H(008, 1) diarrhoea, fresh leaf of Crassocephalum montuosum, fruits of Coffea canephora & Brachiaria decumbens, infusion, VO.
H(008, 2) diarrhoea, dry leaf of Ipomoea batatas pound with Passiflora edulis, Coffea canephora add H2O., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omwani (Rutooro)
Reference HS 52
Author(s) : Sattler, C., M. Razafindravao
Title : Les outils novateurs de protection et de valorisation des patrimoines culturels et naturels liés aux plantes médicinales : jardin pédagogique, recueil ethnobotanique et éducation populaire Ethnopharmacologia n°58, octobre 2017, pp .44-60 Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(055)
Recipes : H(055) emetic en cas d'asthma (+ salt), seeds of Coffea canephora, RNS.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (Tampolo forest)
Vernacular name : kafe (betsimisaraka)