Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coffea robusta L. Linden
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 56
Author(s) : Betti, J. L., R. Caspa, J. Ambara, R.L. Kourogue
Title : Ethno-Botanical study of plants used for treating malaria in a forest: Savanna margin area, East region, Cameroon Global Journal of Research on Medicinal Plants & Indigenous Medicine, Volume 2, Issue 10, 692-708 (October 2013) http://www.fosas.africa.kyoto-u.ac.jp/img/ProgressReport2012.pdf
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, fresh leaves of Coffea robusta of Theobroma cacao, decoction, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Forest-savannah contact zone, Andom village, East region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, roots of Coffea robusta, decoction, mouth wash
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : café (Portuguese), kafi (Kikongo)