Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cogniauxia podolaena Baill.
Family : Cucurbitaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(013) abscess, leaves softened of Cogniauxia podolaena, by local application
H(005) oedèmes, maceration of the root, enema
H(127) splenomegaly, decoction e la racine, enema
H(033) sterility maceration of the root., enema
H(166) hiccup, macerated leaves of Cyphostemma adenocaule mixed with juice of the leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena and of Costus lucanusianus, associated with vegetable salt, VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala, Bongbia I), City of Lokolela, d’Ingenge)
Vernacular name : yakalaka (Ngwaka), muaka mamba (Lontomba), bohohomo (Lokonda), sakambamba (Mpama), boyayenga (Lokundo)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(006), H(013), H(091), H(099), H(100), H(116), H(124), H(170), H(187)
Recipes : H(006) constipation of a baby of one to two months, pound 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena, filter and faire VO. au bébé 1 tablespoon, 3 times per day. N.B. It is recommended make him eat a lot of fruits of as oranges, tangerines or of Carica papaya to avoid constipation.
H(013) incurable skin eruptions accompanied ofH(014) itchings (yamba di nzazi), pound together the following plants : ground of termite mound crushed and burned ; déchets of fruits, roots and leaves of Aframomum alboviolaceum; Strychynos cocculoïdes (fruits), Capsicum frutescens (leaves), Canna indica (leaves), Aframomum melegueta (seeds), Cogniauxia podolaena (leaves), Tephrosia vogelii (leaves, seeds and waste of gousses) and le faux-coton du palmier Elaeis guineensis; Macerating the mixture in water, filter and mix with the red powder of Pterocarpus angolensis. Rub the body entier 2 times per day
H(091) excess weight loss, decoction of the mixing of the following plants : barks of Garcinia kola or of trunk of Scorodophloeus zenkeri, roots of Craterispermum schweinfurthii, Mondia whitei, barks of Caloncoba welwitschii, roots and spines of Dichrostachys cinerea and 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena.To filter and drink 2 tablespoons, 3 times per day. Warning : this remedy causes much appetite and les selles du malade sont pâteuses.
H(099) epilepsy, pound together leaves of manioc with leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena; macerated in H2O, filter and take a total bath chaque matin once a day
H(099) epilepsy, decoction leaves in palm wine pris in drops 3 times per day. Another part of the decoction is used to wash the head of the patient
H(100) blennorrhoea, decoction roots pounded in palm wine, enema anal for man and vaginally for women
H(116) règles interrompues sans grossesse, pound 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena, macerated in H2O ; to filter and drink ½ glass. N.B. This remedy can cause H(008) diarrhea, so 1 hour after the catch, It is recommended of VO. 2 glasses H2O.
H(124) hemostatic, leaves pounded, R.N.S.
H(170) ascites (kiungu)), cut 6 leaves of Cogniauxia podolaena; boil in water, to filter and drink 1/3 glass, 3 times per day.
H(187) narrowing the vaginal especially after delivery , decoction roots pounded in palm wine en rectal bath
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kisakamba (Kikongo), nkaya beba nseny (Kiyanzi)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(026), H(108), H(127)
Recipes : H(026) menstrual cramps roots of Cogniauxia podolaena, RNS, enema
H(108) chills leaves decoction, VO.
H(127) splenomegaly roots, decoction enema
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mpakambai, mazakanbulu (Kikongo)
Reference HN 36
Author(s) : Nsimundele, L.
Title : Répertoire des plantes médicinales des régions côtieres du Mayumbe et du Bas-Congo,1966-1968. Unpublished notes of Léopold Nsimundele, Bureau chief forester / Inéac Luki, National Institute for Agronomic Study of Congo
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) purgative,H(022) delivery, tubercle of Cogniauxia podoleana, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Lukaya and Cataractes)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author