Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cola altissima Engl.
Family : Sterculiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, decoction of trunk bark of Cola altissima as cooking liquid of la bouillie du Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bwamanda (Bosempwanga))
Vernacular name : zimanzele (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits, Cola altissima follicle, raw seeds
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : nzanzainza (Kikumu) ; nzanzaenza (Kingelema) ; ligangangule (Kiturumbu)