Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coldenia procumbens L.
Family : Boraginaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 52
Author(s) : Bhat, R.B., A. A. Adeloye & E.O. Etejere
Title : Some Medicinal Plants of Nigeria Journal of Economic and Taxonomic Botany, Vol. 6 N° 1 (1985)
Symptoms : H(051), H(094)
Recipes : H(051) fever, decoction of leaves of Coldenia procumbens, barks of Mangifera indica in a earthen pot. The filtrate is taken in a bath and VO. Children half glass cup, adults, full glass cup.
H(094) piles, crushed leaves in H2O, the filtrate is VO.. 1/2 cup fof children and 1 to 2 cup for adults
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : ijaa (Yoruba)