Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum bracteatum (M.A.Lawson) Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 17
Author(s) : Erinoso S. M. & D. O. Aworinde
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of some medicinal plants used in traditional health care in Abeokuta areas of Ogun State, Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(18), pp. 1352-1362, 15 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/pdf2012/15%20May/Erinoso%20and%20Aworinde.pdf
Symptoms : H(113)
Recipes : H(113) rheumatism, decoction / steeping of leaves of Combretum bracteatum, seeds of Garcinia kola, decoction / maceration of VO. a cup-full 3 times daily.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ogun state)
Vernacular name : ogan dudu