Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum grandifolium F.Hoffm
Family : Combretaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 61
Author(s) : Gruca, M., T. R van Andel, H. Balslev
Title : Ritual uses of palms in traditional medicine in sub-Saharan Africa: a review Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 10:60 (2014) DOI: 10.1186/1746-4269-10-60
Symptoms : H(108)
Recipes : H(108) influenza, a handful of thorns of Combretum grandiflorum is burned to charcoal in a pot, then heated with red palm oi (Elaeis guineensis) then used to anoint the ankles, knees, and elbows
Region : sub-Saharan Africa
Country : Liberia (Mano)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HI 10
Author(s) : Idu, M., B. C. Ndukwu
Title : Studies of Plants Used in Ethnomedicine in Ethiope Concil Area of Delta State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 1 (1) : 30 -43 (2006) http://scialert.net/qredirect.php?doi=rjb.2006.30.43&linkid=pdf
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) jaundice. Decoction of the leaf is used to bath twice daily for three days.
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Area of Delta State)
Vernacular name : ikedike