Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum latialatum Engl. ex Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 22
Author(s) : Chinsembu, K. C., M. Hedimbi
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of plants used to manage HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections in Katima Mulilo, Caprivi region, Namibia Journal of Ethnobiology ans Ethnomedicine, 6:25 (2010)
Symptoms : H(008), H(051), H(100)
Recipes : H(100) HIV/AIDS opportunistic infections : H(008) diarrhoea, H(051) paludism, leaves of Combretum latialatum, RNS, VO. and steambath
Region : West Africa
Country : Namibia (Caprivi region)
Vernacular name : muzwili (Lozi) ?