Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Combretum padoides Engl. & Diels
Family : Combretaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HG 29
Author(s) : Gathirwa, J.W. , G.M. Rukunga, P.G. Mwitari, N.M. Mwikwabe, C.W. Kimani, C.N. Muthaura, D.M. Kiboi, R.M. Nyangacha, S.A. Omar
Title : Traditional herbal antimalarial therapy in Kilifi district, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 134, pp 434–442, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874110009190
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, roots, leaves of Combretum padoides, RNS
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Kilifi district)
Vernacular name : mshinda arume
Reference HN 29
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Antimalarial herbal remedies of Msambweni, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 128, 424–432 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1), leaves, decoction, VO., one cup is taken 3 X / day for 3–5 days.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Msambweni)
Vernacular name : phozo (Digo)
Reference HN 33
Author(s) : Nguta, J.M., J.M. Mbaria, D.W. Gakuya, P.K. Gathumbi, S.G. Kiama
Title : Traditional antimalarial phytotherapy remedies used by the South Coast community, Kenya Journal of Ethnopharmacology 131, 256–267 (2010)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 1) paludism, leaves of Combretum padoides , decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya ( South Coast community)
Vernacular name : phozo (Digo)