Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commelina zambesica C.B. Clarke
Family : Commelinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swelling of the body “Mchango” the patient is covered with a blanket and subjected to the vapours of boiling stems and leaves of Commefina zambesiaca
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : kong’ho, ikongwe (Pam) (Korogwe district)