Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Commiphora opobalsamum (L.) Engl.
Family : Burseraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(046), H(162)
Recipes : H(046) measles, barks decoction of Commiphora oppbulsamum
H(162) urine retention, gum decoction of Commiphora oppbulsamum
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : gafal