Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Conocarpus erectus L.
Family : Connaraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) fever, leaves of Conocarpus erectus in decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : kinsi koundji ("captif du palétuvier") (Soussou), Petit Manglier, Palétuvier gris (French).
Reference HC 52
Author(s) : Catarino, L. , P. J. Havik , M. M. Romeiras
Title : Medicinal plants of Guinea-Bissau: Therapeutic applications, ethnic diversity and knowledge transfer Journal of Ethnopharmacology 183, 71–94 (2016) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2016.02.032
Symptoms : H(137)
Recipes : H(137) pains, leaves of Conocarpus erectus, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea-Bissau
Vernacular name : tarrafe (Guinean creole)