Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Copaifera religiosa J. Léonard
Family : Fabaceae
Synonyms : Copaifera salikounda Heckel

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(074)
Recipes : H(074) internal infection, decoction fruits of Copaifera salikounda, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : akpaflo (Fon)
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(026), H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(026) painful menstruation, H(033) sterility, (104) sore lower abdomen, .put bark of Copaifera religiosa in a bottle with water (..)..Mix with Etsèlèbètè for more efficiency (Receipts: Babongo, in the zone of collect: Campement Sogha (Diyanga))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mutombi / mitombi
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) malchance «corps sale», decoction dans un seau of H2O of plusieurs barks of Capaïfera religiosa and of "moudume", bath of purification (recipe Barimba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mutéli / mitéli
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(033), H(104)
Recipes : H(033) stérilité, H(104) mal of bas ventre, H(026) painful menstruation, maceration of barks of Copaïfera religiosa in one bottle , mix with etsèlèbètè, VO. (recipe Babongo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mutombi / mitombi
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(018), H(104), H(179), H(201), H(208)
Recipes : H(018) headache, H(179) kidney pain, bark of Copaifera religiosa fumigations
H(104) stomach pain, barks, maceration, RNS.
H(208) parfun hair, H (201) manufacture of rituals torches (hunters and Bouiti). H(201) ritual usage and fetishistic : this tree is considered to Gabon as the king of trees (mo-ndomba ‚-amite). It is a mysterious tree, that sounds like to respond when someone knocks. It would give wealth, honor and fame. Initiation in the society of Bouiti is done.at the foot of this tree.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (mo-)tombi, (Eviya language)