Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Cordia millenii Baker
Family : Boraginaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 04
Author(s) : Focho, D. A., M. C Newu, M. G Anjah, F. A Nwana, F. B Ambo
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of trees in Fundong, Northwest Region, Cameroon Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 2009, 5:17 (doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-17) + Additional file 1
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) convulsion in childeren, concoction of leaves of Cordia millenii, Centella asiatica, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Fundong, Northwest Region)
Vernacular name : available (Fundong)
Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 1) diarrhoea, fresh stem bark of Cordia millenii decoction, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omutumba (Rutooro)