Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Coula edulis Baill.
Family : Olacaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, bark decoction, hip bath
H(027) against the abortions, bark decoction + bark other plants, VO.
(Receipts : Barimba, in the zone of collect: Mouroumba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mughumunu
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) protection of pregnancies, against abortions , hip bath dans une decoction of barks tièdies of Coula edulis or optionally other trees, VO. (recipe Barimba)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mughumunu
Reference HT 47
Author(s) : Feuya Tchouya,G. R. , A. Souza, J. C. Tchouankeu, J.-F. Yala, M. Boukandou, H. Foundikou, G. D. Nguema Obiang, F. Fekam Boyom, R. Mabika Mabika, E. Zeuko´o Menkem, D. Tantoh Ndinteh, J. Lebibi
Title : Ethnopharmacological surveys and pharmacological studies of plants used in traditional medicine in the treatment of HIV/AIDS opportunistic diseases in Gabon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 162, 306–316 (2015)
Symptoms : H(199), H(082)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS and opportunistic diseases; H(082) respiratory tract infections, barks, fruits of Coula edulis, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Northwest and Southeastern provinces)
Vernacular name : ngomba
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(013), H(075), H(091)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, ONS., RNS.
H(013) ulcers, powder of barks in bandages
H(075) appetite and H(091) anemia, decoction of the bark of Coula eduli
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)guda , (Eviya language)