Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crateva religiosa G. Forst.
Family : Capparaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of leaves of Crateva religiosa
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : awatayisan
Reference HT 45
Author(s) : Tokoudagba, J.-M. , P. Chabert , C. Auger , S. N’Gom , J. Gbenou , M. Moudachirou , V. Schini-Kerth , A. Lobstein
Title : Recherche de plantes à potentialités antihypertensives dans la biodiversité béninoise Ethnopharmacologia, n°44, pp 32-41 (décembre 2009) Bulletin de la société française d'ethnopharmacologie et de la société européenne d'ethnopharmacologie
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151) hypertension, leaves of Crataeva religiosa, RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : eyigonhonron, goriguiberou, wontonzizwen, wontonzonzwn