Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crescentia cujete L.
Family : Bignonaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 23b
Author(s) : Ambe, G. - A. & F. Malaisse
Title : Diversité des plantes médicinales et ethnotaxonomie en pays malinke de Côte d'Ivoire From the sources of knowledge to the medicines of the future, p 331 -338
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, seeds of Crescentia cujete, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008), H(037)
Recipes : Crescentia cujete used for the treatment of : H(008) dysentery, H(037) bronchitis, H(037) antitussive, H(037) spitting blood
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : calebassier d'Amérique (Creole)
Reference HG 57
Author(s) : N' guessan K., É. Kouassi Konan & K. Kouadio Kouassi
Title : Ethnobotanical Study of Plants Used to Treat Diabetes, in Traditional Medicine, by Abbey and Krobou People of Agboville (Côte-d’Ivoire) American Journal of Scientific Research ISSN 1450-223X Issue 4, pp 45-58 (2009)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves of Crescentia cujete, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Agboville)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes, barks of Crescentia cujete, infusion
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : kwarya (Fulani), calabash (English)