Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crinum abyssinicum Hochst. ex A.Rich.
Family : Amaryllidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 33
Author(s) : Tilahun Teklehaymanot
Title : Ethnobotanical study of knowledge and medicinal plants use by the people in Dek Island in Ethiopia Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume124, pp 69–78, (2009)
Symptoms : H(078)
Recipes : H(078) cancer (neqersa), topical application of powder of Crinum abbyssinicum, Kalanchoe petitana, Verbascum sinaiticum, Euphorbia abyssinica mixed with hyena feces and atex
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Northwest, Dek Island in lake Tana )
Vernacular name : gibb shinkurt