Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria arenaria Benth.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VC 09b
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G.
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 6 (nouvelle série) n° 1, 37 - 56, 91-112, 1953
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Crotalaria arenaria spontaneous species of the southern Saharan, which can be eaten,
Region : South Sahara
Country : South Sahara
Vernacular name : not registered
Reference VD 06
Author(s) : Dupiré, M.
Title : Pharmacopée Peule du Niger et du Cameroun. Bull. IFAN, XIX, sér. B, 3-4, 382 - 417, (1957)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) talisman to be loved, branches of Tamarindus indica of Borreria stachydea of Crotalaria arenaria, make a broom that is sprinkled with the blood of a cow or sacrificed sheep and keep the broom, (receipt Wodabe of Adamawa, Cameroon)
Region : West Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nanani (Bororo of Niger), nanafo (Peul of Niger), nannanho (Hausa)