Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Crotalaria retusa L.
Family : Fabaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 53
Author(s) : Belayneh, A. Asfaw, S. Demissew, N. F. Bussa
Title : Medicinal plants potential and use by pastoral and agro-pastoral communities in Erer Valley of Babile Wereda, Eastern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 8:42 ( 2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/42
Symptoms : H(003)
Recipes : H(003) swollen body part- GOFLA, roots & leaves of Crotalaria retusa , concoction, local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Eastern Ethiopia) (Erer Valley of Babile Wereda)
Vernacular name : bobo-halle (Somali)
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 2) paludism, leaves, roots of Crotalaria retusa, Decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : koropo, alatunse (Yoruba), rattle pea, rattle box (English)
Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(006)
Recipes : H(006) seeds of Crotalaria retusa are used by Niominka as purgative, decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : tiagakob (= Arachide de brousse), n'dir (Niominka)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(157)
Recipes : H(157) convulsions, cashes of leaves of Crotalaria retusa soaked in palm oil in friction
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala))
Vernacular name : ngbengbe (Ngwaka)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) dry eczema, bath with of Senecio ambavilla (Ambaville), leaves of Tamarindus indicus (Tamarinier) of Crotolaria retusa (Herbe tapage)
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : Herbe tapage
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(027v), H(036)
Recipes : H(018) headache, leafy twigs , decoction VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves decoction VO.
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves decoction VO.
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots powder mix with H2O and forehead mask
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : katsakatsa