Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Croton megalobotrys Müll. Arg.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(068), H(092)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
H(068) worms, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, fruits of Ricinus communis, RNS.
(5) H(051) paludism, H(092) fish poison, barks of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muruthu (Venda)
Reference HC 53
Author(s) : Conde, P., R. Figueira, S.. Saraiva, L. Catarino, M. Romeiras, M. C. Duarte
Title : The Botanic Mission to Mozambique (1942-1948): contributions to knowledge of the medicinal flora of Mozambique História, Ciências, Saúde – Manguinhos, Rio de Janeiro, v.21, n.2, abr.-jun. 2014. http://dx.doi.org/10.1590/S0104-59702014000200007
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104) intestinal disorders (Utilizam a casca da árvore e os frutos como remédio intestinal; folhas medicamentosas para os indígenas) barks, fruits, leaves of Croton megalobotrys, RNS. (Recipes collected from the Botanic Mission to Mozambique collectors’ field books (1942-1948))
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique
Vernacular name : chunguéchungué
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(068), H(092)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
H(068) worms, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, fruits of Ricinus communis, RNS.
(5) H(051) paludism, H(092) fish poison, barks of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muruthu (Venda)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) bark of Croton megalobotrys used as abortifacients, powder taken orally in porridge (poisonous)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : muchape (Shona), mugubvuka (Shona), mmtshape (Ndebele)
Reference HW 52
Author(s) : Van Wyk, P.
Title : Trees of the kruger National Park Purnell, Cape Town (1972 - 1974). (From reference HM 58)
Symptoms : H(006), H(051), H(068), H(092)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
H(068) worms, seeds of Croton megalobotrys, fruits of Ricinus communis, RNS.
(5) H(051) paludism, H(092) fish poison, barks of Croton megalobotrys, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muruthu (Venda)