Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dalhousiea africana S.Moore
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) hepatitis, decoction of the root of Dalhousiea africana and those of Leea guineensis as cooking liquid for the patient's food and drink quotidienne
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala-Modokpa))
Vernacular name : banafolo, ndungbulungbu (Ngwaka)
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(051), H(120), H(207)
Recipes : H(051) the leaves of Dalhousiea africana are heated on a fire and applied to the body in cases of fever
H(120) wood pieces are tied to the cords stretched around a field to protect crops against theft
H(207) The leaves, sometimes together with those of "alumai" Roureopsis obliquifoliolata, are burnt to ensure success in the hunt. The ash is often put to the face of hunters (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndelandela,deladela (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)