Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium salicifolium (Poir.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(051), H(157)
Recipes : H(051) paludism and H(157) febrile convulsions a decoction of the roots of Vernonia amygdalina is mixed with the stem bark of Sapium ellipticum ,and the leaves of Dalbergia nitidula, Desmodium salicifolium and Eriosema psoraleoides and drunk
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(051), H(139)
Recipes : H(051) febrile convulsions, fever, paludisme, a decoction made with leaves of Vernonia amygdalina the stem bark of Rhus natalensis, leaves of Dalbergia nitidula, Desmodium salicifolium, Eriosema psoraleoides, VO.
H(139) aphrodisiac, the roots/leaves of Desmodium salicifoliumare pounded together with Elaeodendron buchananii and Tragia furialis, boiled in water and a glass taken daily.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : mongorana
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(018), H(027v), H(030), H(036), H(037)
Recipes : H(018) headache leafy twigs of Desmodium salicifolium, decoction , VO.
H(027v) prenatal care, stems powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(030) remove rest of placenta in uterus, leaves, decoction VO.
H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots, stems powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(037) cough, pulmonary infection, leaves decoction VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : sompatsy
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(055), H(099), H(162x)
Recipes : H(099) child epilepsy , cooked leaves of Desmodium salicifolium with seeds of courgettes
H(162z) faecal incontinence or H(008) diarrhoea, chopped leaves and cooked with the palm oil or seeds of courgettes
H(055) vomitive, eaves in frictions or maceration.
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)penda (O-)a wabongo, (Eviya language)