Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Desmodium triflorum (L.) DC.
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(007), H(008y), H(013), H(037), H(075)
Recipes : Desmodium triflorum used for the treatment of :H(006) laxative, H(007) depurative, H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional athrepsia, H(013) dry patches, H(037) lung disease
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : trèfle (gros) ou trèfle du chasseur (Creole) , outon pilli (Tamoul)
Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) cataracte, sap of the plant of Desmodium triflorum, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable
Reference HM 83
Author(s) : Mpondo Mpondo, E., J. Yinyang , S. D. Dibong
Title : Valorisation des plantes médicinales à coumarines des marchés de Douala Est (Cameroun) Journal of Applied Biosciences 85:7804– 7823 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/jab.v85i1.6
Symptoms : H(014), H(082), H(126)
Recipes : H(014) dermatosis, crumpling the leaves and applied to the infected part twice a day
H(082) asthma, H(126) liver infections, jaundice, leaves of Desmodium triflorum, grind and collect the juice, VO. (a glass three times a day)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroun (markets of Douala East)
Vernacular name : not registered by the authors