Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dichostemma glaucescens Pierre
Family : Euphorbiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) misfortune, barks maceration of Dichostema glaucescens, bath of purification (Receipts: Baghama, in the zone of collect: Loubomo (Mayumba))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : dibule / mabule
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) misfortune, bath of purification with the barks of Dichostema glaucescens (recettte Baghama)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : dibule / mabule
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(106)
Recipes : H(106) The bark-powder of Dichostemma glaucescens smells bad and used to drive away the reddish army ants called ti’i (siafu in Swahili) that bite men badly. Sometimes it is put into the nest
H(219) The wood is used in house construction (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : ndoda, tola (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(002), H(055)
Recipes : H(002) galactogenic nurses, maceration of barks of Dichostemma glaucescens
H(055) vomitive (barks)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)tumba, (Eviya language)