Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Digera muricata (L.) Mart.
Family : Amaranthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) healing vegetable, leaves of Digera muricata cooked as vegetable
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : chesugut (local dialect), false amaranth (Englisch)