Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dioscorea smilacifolia De Wild.
Family : Dioscoreaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, maceration of the raped root of Dioscorea smilacifolia, enema : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
H(033) female infertility, roots decoction as cooking liquid of Fuku ( porridge made of manioc flour)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Tandala, Ngumu))
Vernacular name : ngolo (Ngwaka)
Reference HM 51
Author(s) : Malan Djah, François
Title : Religion traditionnelle et gestion durable des ressources floristiques en Côte d'Ivoire : Le cas des Ehotilé, riverains du Parc National des Îles Ehotilé VertigO - la revue électronique en sciences de l'environnement, Volume 9 Numéro 2 | septembre 2009 http://vertigo.revues.org/8661
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), protection again wizards avec la stem with leaves of Dioscorea smilacifolia
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 53
Author(s) : Terashima, H., M. Ichikawa
Title : A comparative ethnobotany of the Mbuti and Efe hunter-gatherers in Itury forest, Democratic Republic of Congo African Study Monographs, 24(1, 2): 1-168, (2003) *partially encoded*
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The Efe eat the tubers of Dioscorea smilacifolia very much (Efe Pygmies in Ituri forest) (Mbuti Pygmies in the Ituri forest)
H(095) The root is roasted and eaten as a snack in the forest (-TTR-)
H(095) Small tubers found near the ground surface are roasted and eaten (Mbuti Pygmies in Ituri forest)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Itury forest)
Vernacular name : apa, akpa (Efe Pygmies, Ituri forest), etaba (Mbuti Pygmies, Ituri forest)
Reference HV 03
Author(s) : Vergiat, A.-M.
Title : Plantes magiques et médicinales des féticheurs de l'Oubangui (Région de Bangui) (3e partie) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 16, n°9-10, Septembre-octobre 1969. pp. 418-456; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°1-4, Janvier-février-mars-avril 1970. pp. 60-91; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°5-6, Mai-juin 1970. pp. 171-199; Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 17, n°7-9, Juillet-août-septembre 1970. pp. 295-339 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1969_num_16_9_3037 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_1_3053 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_5_3060 http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1970_num_17_7_3071
Symptoms : H(092), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) The tuber of Dioscorea smilacifolia is edible After retting and long cooking; it is a food of famine
H (092) the juice of the collected tuber is a poison. Antidote: decoction of leaves of Hymenocardia acida (kongo)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Central African Republic (Oubangui)
Vernacular name : gbago (Banda), basi (Manja), kpwekpwe (Lissongo)