Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Diospyros gabunensis Gürke
Family : Ebenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(033), H(099)
Recipes : H(027) miscarriage, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa, Dewevrea bilabiata and Clerodendrum sp. as cooking liquid for the patient's food
H(027) miscarriage, macerated leaves of Diospyros gabunensis of Strychnos samba, Alchornea cordifolia, Oxyanthus unilocularis, Hallea stipulosa, Dewevrea bilabiata and Clerodendrum sp. bath
H(033) female infertility, macerationof une handful of la rapûre of trunk bark dans un glass H2O : enemasingle dose
H(033) female infertility, maceration of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Eriocoelum kerstingii, Rhabdophyllum welwitschii and Impatiens irvingii as cooking liquid of Fuku ( porridge made of manioc flour), 3 times per day.
H(033) female infertility, decoction of the root of Eriocoelum kerstingii, Impatiens irvingii, Diospyros gabunensis and Rhabdophyllum welwitschii as cooking liquid of la bouillie du Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(099) madness, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Musanga cecropioides and Pycnanthus angolensis as cooking liquid of Fuku ( porridge made of manioc flour)
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachryphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Tricalysia longistipulata, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as liquid for the cooking of food and as a drink
H(099) epilepsy, decoction of the root of Uapaca guineensis of Hallea stipulosa, Mostuea hirsuta, Polyalthia suaveolens, Elaeis guineensis, Trachyphrynium braunianum, Manniophyton fulvum, Diospyros gabunensis, Aframomum laurentii, Costus phyllocephalus, Sarcocephalus latifolius, Thomandersia hensii, Psychotria sp. and Microdesmis puberula as cooking liquid of the patient's food
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Gemena (Bobiengele), Tandala (Ngumu), Town of Mbandaka))
Vernacular name : ngongo (Ngwaka)