Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dorstenia laurentii De Wild.
Family : Moraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 39
Author(s) : Nzuki Bakwaye, F., C. Termote, K. Kibungu, P. Van Damme
Title : Identification et importance locale des plantes médicinales utilisées dans la région de Mbanza-Ngungu, République démocratique du Congo Bois et Forêts des Tropiques, N° 316 (2) (2013)
Symptoms : H(038), H(082), H(135), H(200), H(201), H(214)
Recipes : H(038) diseases of the genital system, H(082) diseases of the respiratory system, H(135) diseases of the digestive system, H(200) microbial diseases , H(201) related to culture syndromes , H(214) skeletal diseases or skeletal pain. Parts of the plant used to treat patients; leaves, aerial parts, underground parts of Dorstenia laurentii . Pharmaceutical form: decoction, ointments or pomades , paste , powder or fragment . Administration: VO. , scarification or friction
Region : West Africa
Country : République démocratique du Congo (region of Mbanza-Ngungu)
Vernacular name : kntamba