Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dorstenia psilurus Welw
Family : Moraceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) gonorrhea decoction of leaves, enema: 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : mondongo (Likoka)
Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes médicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(005), H(034), H(037), H(068), H(075x), H(091), H(094), H(139), H(201)
Recipes : H(005) swollen legs à cracked skin similar to the skin of buffalo = H(172) elephantiasis, broyer the following plants : roots of Dorstenia psilurus, powder guns, the head of la vipère (kigansi) and the ancestral salt; add la fat of python and mix. Make incisions (tattoos) to the legs and y apply the paste (friction), once a day with interval of 3 days. Warning : It is recommended not to take other drugs
H(034), H(091) continue emaciation and heart palpitations (katuti), pound together the following plants : rape ananas (Ananas comosus), barks of Mangifera indica, seeds of Capsicum frutescens and of Monodora angolensis; young leaves of Hymenocardia acida and Saccharum officinarum; press, filter and Exposure to sunlight for three days. VO. Then one table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(037) cough, boil together the following plants: Dorstenia psilurus, Allium sativum, cut fruits of Citrus limon; to filter and drink ½ glass, 3 times per day.
H(068) hookworm (nioka nkawu), pound and boil with much of Ocimum basilicum the following plants : Mondia whitei, Allium sativum, Dorstenia psilurus and Zingiber officinale; to filter and drink ½ glass + a ripe banana, 3 times per day.
H(075x) person who eats without satiate (n’gewu = vevi), pound together the following plants : rape Ananas comosus, barks of Mangifera indica, seeds of Capsicum frutescens and of Monodora angolensis; Dorstenia psilurus, young leaves of Hymenocardia acida and sugarcane. press, filter and exposure to the sun for three days. Drink 1 table spoon, 3 times per day.
H(094) hemorrhoids, crush separately the plantssuivantes : Cyperus articulatus, Zingiber officinale, Cola acuminata (seeds), barks of Mangifera indica, Allium sativum, Piper nigrum (seeds), Capsicum frutescens (seeds), Aframomum melegueta (seeds), barks of Croton mubango, leaves of Nicotiana tabacum, roots of Landolphia owariensis, Mondia whitei, roots of Aframomum alboviolaceum, Dorstenia psilurus, roots of Bridelia ferruginea and of Garcinia huillensis; to dilute the mixture in H2O, macerate and let stand overnight. press the next day, filter and put in bottles add one table spoon of sugar in each. Then expose the bottles in the sun for 3 consecutive days. Drink ½ glass, 1 time per day, In the evening. Warning : this medicine may cause dizziness, but continues the treatment.
H(139) sexual weakness in man = non-erection of the penis, pound the roots of Heinsia crinita, of Dorstenia psilurus, of Mondia whitei, seeds of Monodora angolensis (ou of M. myristica) and of Allium sativum; decoction in palm wine.To filter and drink 1 glass, 1 time in the evening.
H(139) sexual weakness in man = non-erection of the penis, decoction of the plants below : roots of Gardenia ternifolia...subsp. jovis_tonatis... var..., of Heinsia crinita, of Schwenkia americana, of Mondia whitei, of Elaeis guineensis, of Dicrostachys cinerea, of Dorstenia psilurus, of Garcinia huillensis and of Craterispermum schweinfurthii; barks of Croton mubango and of Hallea stipulosa; ce mélange est additionné of 3 spoonfuls of poudre of café and of 3 spoonfuls of dry leaves of thé.To filter and drink ½ glass, 2 times per day.
H(201) bad smell in a house due to the presence of evil spirits, put together in a basin or in a smoker room twisted herbs d’Imperata cylindrica; the plants of Cymbopogon densiflorus, roots of Dorstenia psilurus, the powder d’Erythrophleum suavoelens; Aframomum melegueta and Capsicum frutescens with the smoldering embers; fumigate the entire uninhabited house . Warning La fumée est piquante aux yeux, It is recommended of laisser la maison inhabitée During l’enfumage.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : kintamba (Kikongo)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(033), H(037), H(040), H(051), H(091), H(104), H(127), H(176), H(210)
Recipes : H(033) infertility (male) ONS, of Dorstenia psilurus, rootNS
H(037) chest pain roots decoction VO.
H(037) Cough roots decoction
H(040) back pain roots
H(051) paludism roots
H(091) weakness roots maceration VO.
H(104) stomach pains roots , rootNS.
H(127) splenomegaly seeds decoction, enema
H(176) scoliosis roots decoction VO.
H(210) so hide marihuana root
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : mikombo (Kikongo)