Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gardenia volkensii K. Schum.
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. Magister Scientiae in the Faculty of Science (Department of Botany) Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990)
Symptoms : H(002x), H(201)
Recipes : H(002x) wean the child, encourage walking, roots and leaves of Gardenia volkensii, RNS.
H(201) magical wood sticks
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : tshiralala (Venda)
Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037, 10) stem bark of Gardenia volkensii is used to treat chest complaints and tuberculosis related infections, RNS., VO.
The branches are cut into pieces which will be mixed with other medicines to doctor homesteads (Magical). Burned
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : morala