Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gasteria croucheri (Hook.f.) Baker
Family : Asphodelaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) spiritual belief of lightning not to strike the house. (Medicinal herbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : impundu (Zulu)