Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia kakothamnos K.Schum.
Family : Tiliaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 34
Author(s) : Tilahum Teklehaymanot & Mirutse Giday
Title : Ethnobotanical study of wild edible plants of Kara and Kwego semi-pastoralist people in Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone, SNNPR, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 6:23 (2010)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(095)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) respiratory disease, crushed roots of Grewia kakothamn, decoction, VO.
H(095) food, raw fruit , juice, fried, famine food
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Lower Omo River Valley, Debub Omo Zone)
Vernacular name : demak (Kara), (Kwego)