Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gutenbergia polycephala Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 42c
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otienoi, Anke Weisheit
Title : Ethnomedicine of the Kagera Region, north western Tanzania. Part 3: plants used in traditional medicine in Kikuku village, Muleba District Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2012, 8:14 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-8-14 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/14
Symptoms : H(077)
Recipes : H(077) prevent belching of infants so that milk can remain in stomach after breast feeding, leaves of Gutenbergia polycephala are boiled with water and a teaspoonful of decoction given to child as need arises
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region, Katoro Ward)
Vernacular name : akatoma