Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum caespititium (DC.) Harv.
Family : Asteraceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 10
Author(s) : Jacot Guillarmod, A
Title : Flora of Lesotho .Cramer, Lehre . From : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(077), H(091), H(100), H(108)
Recipes : H(100) venereal diseases, ONS. Dicoma anomala .subsp .anomalata mixed with Helichrysum caespititium; Scabiosa columbaria and Zantedeschia albomaculata
H(037), H(108) smoke from crushed, burnt plant inhaled for chest and head colds
H(077) anti-emetic, ONS, RNS.
H(091) improves virility in men
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phate-ea-ngaka, selelu-saphooko, moriti-oa-naha
Reference HM 64
Author(s) : Moteetee, A. , B-E .Van Wyk
Title : The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) coughs, leaf of Helichrysum caespititium, infusion
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phate-ea-ngaka, selelu-saphooko, moriti-oa-naha
Reference HM 77
Author(s) : Mugomeri, E., P. Chatanga, N, Chakane
Title : Medicinal herbs used by HIV-positive people in Lesotho African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 13(4):123-131 (2016) 10.21010/ajtcam.v13i4.17
Symptoms : H(108), H(199)
Recipes : H(199, 2) HIV / AIDS, boost immunity + opportunistic infections, H(108) colds
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho
Vernacular name : phate ea ngaka
Reference HP 54
Author(s) : Phillips, E.P.
Title : A contribution to the flora of the Leribe Plateau and environs . Annals of the South African Museum16: 1–379 . (1917) From: The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41,1: 209–228 (2011)
Symptoms : H(037), H(108)
Recipes : H(037) H(108) smoke from crushed, burnt plant inhaled for chest and head colds
H077) anti-emetic, ONS, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Lesotho)
Vernacular name : phate-ea-ngaka, selelu-saphooko, moriti-oa-naha
Reference HS 34
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S. , A.Maroyi
Title : Medicinal plants used by the Bapedi traditional healers to treat diarrhoea in the Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology 144, 395–401 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874112006356
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, one whole plant of Helichrysum caespititium cooked in water for 5–20 min. The infusion (250ml) is administered thrice a day until diarrhoea subsides
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(008), H(046), H(099), H(151), H(171), H(191)
Recipes : H(008, 3) diarrhoea. Decoction for 5-20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally.Thrice a day
H(046, 3) measles. Decoction for 10 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally
H(099, 1) epilepsy, whole plant burned a smoke is inhaled
H(100, 1) gonorrhoea. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally
H(151, 1) hypertension, roots of Commelina africana, whole plant of Helichrysum caespititium and pounded together. Five teaspoons are taken orally with a cup of warm water. Thrice a day
H(151, 3) hypertension, H(191, 3) blood purifier.. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of the extract is orally taken. Thrice a day
H(171, 2) diabetes mellitus, whole plant of Helichrysum caespititium. Decoction for 10–20 minutes or pounded and taken orally with a tin cup with warm water or a bowl of soft porridge. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : bokgatha / mabjana/ mmeetse
Reference HS 45
Author(s) : Seleteng Kose, L. , A. Moteetee, S. Van Vuuren
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 170, 184–200, (2015)
Symptoms : H(037), H(082), H(126)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculosis, H(082) acute respiratory infections, H(126) liver problem, whole plant of Helichrysum caespititium, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : Lesotho ( Maseru district)
Vernacular name : phate ea ngaka (Sesotho)