Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Henonia scoparia Moq.
Family : Amaranthaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 28
Author(s) : Debray, M.
Title : Médecine et Pharmacopée Traditionnelles à Madagascar Etudes Médicales, n° 4, pp. 69 - 85, mars 1975 http://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/doc34-08/21760.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(018)
Recipes : H(008) antidiarrheal, decoction of stems with leaves of Henonia scoparia, RNS
H(018) Henonia scoparia plant is used in inhalation against childhood headaches
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar
Vernacular name : kifafa (qui nettoie).
Reference HR 57
Author(s) : Randrianarivony, T. N., A. V. Ramarosandratana , T.H. Andriamihajarivo, F. Rakotoarivony, V. H. Jeannoda, A. Randrianasolo and R. W. Bussmann
Title : The most used medicinal plants by communities in Mahaboboka, Amboronabo, Mikoboka, Southwestern, Madagascar Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:19 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0147-x
Symptoms : H(008), H(018), H(027v), H(027y), H(051), H(099), H(104), H(137), H(000)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, roots of Henonia scoparia, powder, application on hard palate
H(018) headache, leafy twigs decoction steam inhale and bathe
H(027v) prenatal care, leaves, leafy twigs, decoction VO. and steam inhale
H(027v) prenatal care, roots, powder with water added, lick and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, leaves, whole plant decoction VO.
H(027y) post partum recovery, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(027y) post partum recovery, roots, stems powder with water added, cataplasm in fontanel, forehead mask, lick and application on hard palate
H(051) paludism, leaves, decoction steam inhale
H(051) paludism, roots powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(051) fever in chideren, leaves, decoction, VO.
H(099) epilepsy , leaves, decoction, VO.
H(099) epilepsy , roots powder, application on hard palate
H(104) colic, leaves decoction VO.
H(137) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, leaves, decoction VO.
H(137) pain and H(036) dizziness during pregnancy, roots in powder mix with water and forehead mask
H(000) Infant's care, leaves, stems, fruit decoction, VO.
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southwestern Madagascar
Vernacular name : kifafa, kifafalahy