Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hibiscus vitifolius L.
Family : Malvaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Hibiscus vitifolius, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muhwidzi (Vhavenda), Hibiscus (English)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(197)
Recipes : H(033) infertility because vaginal discharge, roots of Hibiscus vitifolius, RNS.
H(197) pulsating fontanelle, roots of Hibiscus vitifolius, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muhwidzi (Venda)
Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, leaves paste of Hiibiscus vitifolius mixed with soil is applied locally
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : qad-cambokto, garba (Geez ?)
Reference HS 36
Author(s) : Stayt, H.
Title : The Bavenda. Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, London (1968)
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, roots of Maytenus senegalensis of Hibiscus vitifolius, ONS of Ziziphus mucronata, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muhwidzi (Venda)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(160)
Recipes : H(160) angina pectoris, roots of Hibiscus vitifolius, tying, topical
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author