Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hygrophila senegalensis (Nees) T.Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) The Socé recommend to sink in the eye a few drops of the juice of pounded seeds. of Hygrophila senegalensis for all eye diseases
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : boubène (Socé)