Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hylodendron gabunense Taub.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 54
Author(s) : Dibong, S. D. , P. B.Mvogo Ottou, D.Vandi, R. C. Ndjib , F. M. Tchamaha, E. Mpondo Mpondo
Title : Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales anti hémorroïdaires des marchés et villages du Centre et du Littoral Cameroun Journal of Applied Biosciences 96:9072 – 9093 (2015)
Symptoms : H(006), H(027v), H(068), H(091), H(094), H(100)
Recipes : H(027v) fortify the pregnant woman , H(091) anemia, H(094) hemorrhoids, barks of Cola chlamydantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Baillonella toxisperma + Hylodendron gabunense + Musanga cecropioides, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(094) hemorrhoids, H(100) syphilis, chlamydia, barks of Hylodendron gabunense + Cola chlamydantha + Annoduim manii + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Baillonella toxisperma + Musanga cecropioide, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
H(006) cleans the belly, H(068) worm of woman, barks of Musanga cecropioides + Baillonella toxisperma + Cola chlamydantha + Cylicodiscus gabunensis + Hylodendron gabunense, decoction, VO., 2 times / day + sitz bath 1 times / day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Center and Coastline)
Vernacular name : sikon
Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothaches barks decoction of Hylodendron gabunense as a gargle
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (O-)pango, (Eviya language)