Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Iresine herbstii Hook.
Family : Amaranthaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(056)
Recipes : H(056) filariosis, decoction of leaves and tiges, of Iresine herbstii , VO.½ glass 3 times per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bosobolo)
Vernacular name : fulele (Lingala)
Reference HR 19
Author(s) : Romha G, T.A. Dejene , L. B.Telila, D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia Veterinary World 8(5):674-684. (2015) www.veterinaryworld.org/Vol.8/May-2015/21.pdf
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis. Pound the fresh leaf of Iresine herbstii, mix with water to prepare 1 L (liquid) then it is administered orally once
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern)
Vernacular name : abeba (Gedeoffa)
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(054)
Recipes : Vb(054) trypanosomiasis: Pound the fresh leaf of Iresine herbstii, mix with water to prepare 1 L (liquid) then it is administered orally once
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : abeba (Gedeoffa)