Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Kalanchoe integra (Medik.) Kuntze
Family : Crassulaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 40
Author(s) : Agyare, C. , A. Asase, M. Lechtenberg, M. Niehues, A. Deters, A. Hensl
Title : An Ethnopharmacological survey and in vitro confirmation of ethnopharmacological use of medicinal plants used for wound healing in Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma area, Ghana Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 125, pp. 393- 403, (2009)
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013) boils, poultice of leaves of Kalanchoe integra
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (district of Gosomtwi-Atwima-Kwanwoma)
Vernacular name : egor (Asante-Twi)
Reference HA 66
Author(s) : Appiah, K.S.,, C. P. Oppong, H. K. Mardani, R. A. Omari, S. Kpabitey, C. A. Amoatey, S.Onwona-Agyeman, Y. Oikawa, K. Katsura & Y. Fujii
Title : Medicinal plants used in the Ejisu-Juaben municipality, Southern Ghana: An ethnobotanical study Medicines 2019, 6, 1; doi:10.3390/medicines6010001
Symptoms : H(000), H(018), H(082), H(178x)
Recipes : H(000)aseram (Traditional infant disease characterised by green/black visible veins, big head, and lean growth of the baby) leaves, squeeze, topica
H(018) headache, H(082) phlegm, leaves of Kalanchoe integra, squeeze , topical
H(178x) stroke, whole plant, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (municipality of Ejisu-Juaben)
Vernacular name : egora (Twi dialect)