Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea barteri (Oliv.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae
Synonyms : Odina barteri Oliv

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anemia barks decoction of Lannea barteri, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : zuzugoto (Fon)
Reference HD 53
Author(s) : Dougnon V., B. Legba, A. Yadouléton, J. Agbankpe, H. Koudokpon, G. Hounmanou., A. Amadou, K. Fabiyi, P. Assogba, E. Hounsa, A. Aniambossou, E. Déguenon, M. de Souza , H.S. Bankolé , J. L. Dougnon, L. Baba-Moussa
Title : Utilisation des plantes du Sud-Bénin dans le traitement de la fièvre typhoïde : rôle des herboristes Ethnopharmacologia, n°60, octobre 2018
Symptoms : H(006) + H(104)
Recipes : (H(006) + H(104)) salmonellosis, bark of Lannea barteri, decoction, VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : South-Benin
Vernacular name : zuzugoto (Fon)
Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 3) diabetes in pregnant women, décoction bark of Lannea barteri, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : zuzugoto
Reference HK 71
Author(s) : Koné, W. M., A. G.Koffi, E. L.Bomisso, F. H. Tra Bi
Title : Ethnomedical study and iron content of some medicinal herbs used in traditional medicine in Côte d'Ivoire for the treatment of anaemia African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 9(1): 81-87 (2012)
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia, stem bark of Lannea barteri, decoction, VO. (2X).
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast (Ferkessedougou and Tiassale)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 78
Author(s) : Malzy, P.
Title : Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations. Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°5-6, pp. 148-179; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_5_2147 Quelques plantes du Nord Cameroun et leurs utilisations (suite et fin) Journal d'agriculture tropicale et de botanique appliquée, vol. 1, n°7-9, pp. 317-332; (1954) http://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0021-7662_1954_num_1_7_2164
Symptoms : H(095), H(201), H(203)
Recipes : H(095) Les fruits of Lannea barteri, pulpe et amande are edible
H(203) fibers of bark are used to make links for the roof, ropes..
H(203) The wood is used to make mortars, tom-toms.
H(201)crushed bark, macerated in water, gives a drink for Ramadan that allows "to possess many oxen"
Region : West Africa
Country : North Cameroon
Vernacular name : sorohi = sorihi (Fulfuldé)
Reference HS 43
Author(s) : Shinkafi, T. S., L. Bello b, S. W.Hassan, S. Ali
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of antidiabetic plants used by Hausa–Fulani tribes in Sokoto, North west Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 172, 91–99, (2015)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 5) diabetes, leaves, barks of Odina barteri , maceration or decoction
Region : West Africa
Country : North west Nigeria
Vernacular name : faru (Fulani, Hausa), olive (English)
Reference VC 09a
Author(s) : Curasson, M.G. VU
Title : Arbre, arbustes, buissons et fourrages spontanés divers en régions tropicales et subtropicales.Revue d' élevage et de médecine vétérinaire des pays tropicaux, Tome 5 (nouvelle série) n° 4, 213 - 222, 1951 - 1952
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) Odina barteri of the Sahelian zone of Egyptian Sudan, eaten by goats and camels
Region : Sahalian zone
Country : Sahelian zone of Egypt
Vernacular name : not registered