Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea discolor (Sond.) Engl.
Family : Anacardiaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(101)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Lannea discolor, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiganganyane (Zulu), muvhumbu (Vhavenda), live-long (English)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Lannea discolor of Maesa lanceolata of Nymphaea capensis of Adenia gumifera of Osyris lanceolata, bark of Piper capensis, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muvhumbu (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(008), H(033)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, mush of roots of Lannea discolor, as food
H(033) female infertility, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mumbo, chumbo (Chindau)
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001, 4) sore eyes, roots of Lannea discolor, infusion used as eye drops
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mugan’acha (Shona)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(001), H(101)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, roots extract used as eye drops
H(101) menstrual flow), fibre: extract drunk to reduce the duration of menstrual flow [from ref. HC 28].
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : ugan’acha
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) sore eyes, root extract of Lannea discolor used as eye drops
H(027z) to reduce the duration of menstrual flow , fibre:extract, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mugan’acha
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(033), H(101)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(101) menorrhagia, roots of Lannea discolor, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : isiganganyane (Zulu), muvhumbu (Vhavenda), live-long (English)