Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Lannea kerstingii (Enql.) K. Krause
Family : Anacardiaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 56
Author(s) : Ambé, G.A
Title : Les fruits sauvages comestibles des savanes guinéennes de Côte-d’Ivoire : état de la connaissance par une population locale, les Malinké. Biotechnol. Agron. Soc. Environ. 2001 5 (1), 43–58
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) fleshy fruits of Lannea kerstingii eaten raw
Region : West Africa
Country : Ivory Coast
Vernacular name : bémé-wagnin (Dioula)
Reference HK 72
Author(s) : Kpodar, M., S. D. Karou, G. Katawa, K. Anani, H. E. Gbekley, Y. Adjrah, T. Tchacondo, K. Batawila, J. Simpore
Title : An ethnobotanical study of plants used to treat liver diseases in the Maritime region of Togo Journal of Ethnopharmacology 181, 263–273 (2016)
Symptoms : H(126)
Recipes : H(126) liver diseases, decoction of barks of Lannea kerstingii
Region : West Africa
Country : Maritime region of Togo
Vernacular name : melonkou
Reference HT 37
Author(s) : Tchacondo, T., S. D. Karou, K. Batawila, A. Agban, K. Ouro-Bang’na, K. T. Anani, M.Gbeassor, C. de Souza
Title : Herbal remedies and their adverse effects in Tem tribe traditional medicine in Togo. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 8(1):pp.45-60 (2011) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc11008
Symptoms : H(033), H(139)
Recipes : H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction + powder of roots of Lannea kerstingii of roots of Xeroderris stuhlmannii, VO. (could cause adverse effects as; vomiting, general weakness, abdominal pains, polyuria)
H(033) female infertility, H(139) female sexual disorders, decoction of stem powder of Lannea kerstingii, roots powder of Cissus aralioides of Xeroderris stuhlmannii , VO. (could cause adverse effects as; polyuria, vomiting, general weakness)
Region : West Africa
Country : Togo
Vernacular name : kelo (Tem)
Reference HY 03
Author(s) : Yemoa A.L., J.D. Gbenou, R.C Johnson., J.G. Djego, C.S Zinsou, M.Moudachirou, J. Quetin-Leclercq , A. Bigot., F. Portaels
Title : Identification et étude phytochimique de plantes utilisées dans le traitement traditionnel de l'ulcère de Buruli au Bénin Bulletin de la Société Française d'Ethnopharmacologie et de la Société Européenne d'Ethnopharmacologie. Numéro 42 Décembre 2008, pp 50 - 57
Symptoms : H(013)
Recipes : H(013, 1) Buruli ulcerus, leaves of Lannea kerstingii, decoction, RNS.
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Zou district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors