Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Laportea aestuans (L.) Chew
Family : Urticaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(022), H(027), H(033), H(037), H(051), H(099), H(126), H(127), H(172), H(201)
Recipes : H(018) headache, powdered ash from leaves associated to the head of the fish Mukenge and vegetable salt, local application after scarification above the eyebrows
H(022) oxytocic enema : macerated leaves, 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) single dose.
H(027) recurrent abortions, H(033) sterility,soup of leaves associated with fish and plantain bananas.
H(027) recurrent abortions, H(033) sterility, decoction of leaves VO. or enema
H(037) antitussive, young leaves cuites avec la pâte of arachides grillées dans un peu of palm oil and of eau as food for the patient
H(037) antitussive, soup of young leaves cooked with the paste of roasted peanuts in a bit of palm oil and of water
H(051) paludism, macerated leaves of Scoparia dulcis and of Laportea aestuans : enema 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) per day
H(170) ascites, maceration of the rhizome enema
H(099) madness, fresh leaves of Lomariopsis guineensis of Lasimorpha senegalensis associated à la powder of seeds of koocked cumcumbres in macerated leaves of Polyalthia suaveolens and Cephaelis suaveolens. as vegetable
H(126) icterus, juice of the leaves associated with noix of palme. enema : adult : 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily, child : 1 small dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily.
H(127) splenomegaly, macerated leaves, enema : 2 doses (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times daily during 7 days
H(172) elephantiasis, pounded fresh leaves of Laportea aestuans associated au rhizome Anchomanes giganteus poultice
H(172) éléphantiasis, pilat du rhizome deAnchomanes giganteus associated with leaves of Laportea aestuans in friction
H(201) psychosomatic disorders, pounded fresh leaves of Laportea aestuans of Mondia whitei and Colocasia esculenta cuit as the patient vegetable
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : mokuba, nsansa ya munene (Libinza), lohambiha lo lonene (Lontomba), insansa (Lonkundo), bompese (Lomongo), losambisa ya munene (Lokonda), bambalafolo (Ngwaka), tongo (Likoka), bohongo (Budja)